Cart

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

KJC Nature Bare is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we manage your personal information.

When you reach out to KJC Nature Bare, including by purchasing any of our products and/or joining KJC Nature Bare, you agree to this privacy policy.

KJC NATURE BARE DETAILS

KJC Nature Bare ABN 48 662 112 110 (ACN 662 112 110) is an Australian owned and operated business. Our warehouse and office are in Sydney, NSW, Australia.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal details such as name, address and phone number from individuals. That individual may either be identified, that is, we know who they are, or reasonably identifiable, which means that we can work out who they are from other information that we have.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on how you engage with us. For example, we will collect different information from you if you join KJC Nature Bare Newsletter than when you place the order as additional information will be required.

The sort of personal information KJC NATURE BARE may collect and hold about you includes:

  1. your name, residential and delivery addresses, telephone numbers, email and other electronic addresses;
  2. information about the products and services you have purchased, ordered or asked about or that you have obtained through KJC Nature Bare;
  3. your credit or debit card details and other bank details;
  4. your views and insights about our business, products and services
  5. information collected if you access the KJC Nature Bare website or any of our social media sites including for example your IP address. We may also collect other information from those sites via cookies. A cookie is a small data file that might be transferred to your device when you access the KJC Nature Bare website or those other sites;
  6. information about any feedback you provide, complaints you make and details of any products returned, and refunds provided, to you

 

HOW DOES KJC NATURE BARE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KJC Nature Bare will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. You might do this when you purchase or order any of our products on the KJC Nature Bare website or if you participate in one of our competitions.

Although we usually collect your personal information directly from you, sometimes we will collect it from other organisations or people. For example, we may collect personal information from partner companies. We may collect personal information about you from other organisations or people if you agree with us that we can do this or if it would otherwise be impracticable to collect it directly from you.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KJC Nature Bare collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to help us carry on our business. In other words, we do this to help us provide the best products and services to you and all of our other customers. This means KJC Nature Bare collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide KJC Nature Bare products and services to you;
  2. to provide you with access to the KJC Nature Bare website, including to provide you with content on that site that is relevant to you;
  3. to provide advertising that might interest you, including information about promotions, competitions and events. Unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it this way, we may provide this advertising to you directly, for example by email or text. We may also provide it when you are using the internet, whether or not you are using the KJC Nature Bare website;
  4. to help us work out what products and services you are most interested in;
  5. to respond on any questions or complaints you might have and to provide you with any refunds or exchanges;
  6. to make our products, services, the KJC Nature Bare website and KJC Nature Bare social media sites better;
  7. if you are one of our contractors or service providers, or an employee of one of our contractors or service providers, to engage with you under the relevant agreement;
  8. to enforce KJC Nature Bare rights, including undertaking legal proceedings; and
  9. to otherwise manage our business and to meet KJC Nature Bare legal and regulatory requirements.

 

WHO WE MIGHT GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

But sometimes, for the purposes listed in section 6, KJC Nature Bare may provide your personal information to:

  1. our related companies;
  2. KJC Nature Bare contractors and service providers on a confidential basis, but they are only able to use that information to help us manage our business;
  3. other organisations or people if we are required or authorised by law to do so, for example, if it is necessary to tell the police to help them do their work;
  4. any person that is a party to an agreement with KJC Nature Bare for the sale of all or part of KJC Nature Bare business, and
  5. any other person or organisation that we tell you about.

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is held by KJC Nature Bare in electronic form and is protected by electronic and procedural safeguards. Your personal information will either be stored on KJC Nature Bare IT systems or the IT systems of KJC Nature Bare contractors or service providers.

If your personal information is initially collected in paper form, we will destroy that paper when we record the personal information in electronic form. We will keep that information in a secure location until that occurs.

KJC Nature Bare authorised personnel will be provided with access to your personal information. These personnel are required to treat this personal information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this privacy policy. We impose obligations on our contractors and service providers to do the same thing.

When KJC Nature Bare does not need your personal information anymore, KJC Nature Bare will securely destroy it, unless there is a legal reason why KJC Nature Bare needs to continue to hold that personal information.

HOW DOES KJC NATURE BARE USE COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and use of any of our sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personal information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Services that our website may use from time to time include Google Analytics, which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand traffic and usage on our website. By using our website, you consent to Google processing your data in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out in this policy.

Google may pass on cookies to its partners and other third parties to achieve its purposes. For more information on how Google uses the information collected from cookies, and how you can opt out of this feature please see this section of Google’s Privacy Policy. You can also view Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs here.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

Although our sites may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

YOU CAN ASK US ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are very happy to tell you about the personal information KJC Nature Bare holds about you. If you want to know what we have, just reach out to KJC Nature Bare Customer Service team on via email info@kjcnaturebare.com.au You can also contact us here: https://www.KJCNatureBare.com.au/contact-us.

KJC Nature Bare will get back to you as soon as we can after you ask us. Sometimes we might not be able to provide you with details about what we hold, but we will explain this to you if that happens.

If you think any of the personal information, we have about you is wrong, for example, if you have changed your phone number or email address, please let us know.

Of course, KJC Nature Bare will not charge you for telling you about the personal information we hold or for making any amendments to that personal information.

LET US KNOW IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions, or if you have any concerns or a complaint about how we deal with your personal information, please email KJC KJC Nature Bare Customer team (see contact details in section 10.

KJC Nature Bare will treat any request or complaint received from you confidentially. KJC Nature Bare Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your request or complaint. If you have made a complaint, KJC Nature Bare will let you know about ways we could resolve that complaint. KJC Nature Bare aims to resolve all complaints promptly and, in any event, within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see HTTPS://WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU/PRIVACY/PRIVACY-COMPLAINTS/

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy on the KJC Nature Bare website, so it is easy for you to access.

We try not to change our privacy policy too often, but sometimes we need to, for example, if the law changes or if we change the way we collect or use your information. When we change our privacy policy, we will put the updated version on the KJC Nature Bare website straight away. We will also put a notice on the KJC Nature Bare website when we make significant updates, so you will know this has happened.

This privacy policy was last updated September 2022.